School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. Long ago, a groom who lived in this locality was one night up minding a mare which was sick. At twelve oclock the groom saw a fairy hunt coming towards him. He heard the hounds barking, and the noise of the horses' hoofs as they gallopped along. The last huntsman had two horses, and as he came up to the groom, he asked him would he ride one of the horses for him, and that he would leave him back again in five minutes. "All right", said the groom and he got up on the horse. The fairy told him not to speak until he got back again, and the groom consented. Off the horse gallopped for one hundred miles until he came to a big river. When the horse was about to cross the river, he gave a spring and landed at the other side. Stricken with awe at such a leap the groom exclaimed, "Oh you are the best horse I ever rode". When he said this he was left speechless on the ground.
    Josephine Gallagher