School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. Roads are included under the general name of highways, a highway being defined as a place over which a right of walking, riding or driving is enjoyed by the public.
    The roads of the district are named as follows :- the Dublin Road which runs from Carrick-na-Cross to Dublin is the principal local road. The Slane road goes from Rosnaree Cross to Slane, and the Boyne or Drogheda road goes from the same cross roads too Drogheda. This road got its name on account of it running parallel with the Boyne.
    The Lougher road runs from the Boyne road to the Duleek one. This road is said to have been made before the time of Oliver Cromwell. This is the road on which James 2nd fled from "The Battle of the Boyne". The Lougher road got its name from the Irish word "luchair" which in English means a rushy place.
    The Rathdrina road got its name because in olden days a fairy queen had her dwelling there. The Rosnaree road got its name from
        1. public infrastructure
    Maureen Lenehan