School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. The potato, so considerable and wholesome a portion of food was unknown here about two centuries ago but was brought from America by Raleigh. The period is on record about 200 years.
    Potatoes are vegetables which are more commonly and universally used than any others, and this may be accounted for in several ways. First the flavour is aggreeable, then the supply is generally abundant and so the cost is moderate, and in the third place they can easily be prepared for use. Still as articles of food they are not fitted to support life if eaten alone.
    The method of boiling potatoes is more economical than the method of roasting them. Young potatoes are far less nutritious than older ones and when peeled carelessly nearly one fourth of their whole weight is lost. On the other hand when boiled in their skins the loss is only about one ounce in the pound.
    Each year about one acre of potatoes is grown on our farm and the amount never varies.
    Rita Gallagher