School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. The parish of Rosnaree contains but one churchyard. It is called Knockcommon churchyard and is situated in the townland of Knockcommon. It is the local burial ground and is still in use. The churchyard is oblong in shape, partly hilly and sloping towards the south.
    There is still the ruin of an old chapel to be seen in the churchyard. This chapel formerly belonged to the Monks of Mellifont. the Tabernacle is still to be seen in the wall facing east, and a small holy water font is also to be seen in the wall inside the door. The windows of the old church are arch-shaped, wide on the inside and sloping in narrow on the outside. The doors also arch-shaped. The old church was the parish one before the chapel was built in Rosnaree. The chalice used for Mass in Rosnaree at present formerly belonged to Knockcommon church.
    The usual churchyard trees are growig in it, most of them marking graves instead
    Josephine Dwyer