School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. This district is possissed of but one churchyard which is situated in the townland of Knockcommon and is by name Knockcommon. The graveyard is still in use, and the ruins of the old church is to be seen to the present day.
    The churchyard is oblong in shape and is not level in any way but slopes in a southerly direction. there are numerous trees growing in it - yew, palm and laurel trees. Some of these trees are poisonous and are erected instead of tombstones over various graves to distinguish each grave. The graveyard contains several tombstones or monuments which date back so far as the year 1700 - it being the oldest. Other dates are 1730, 1736, 1781, 1782, 1788 and 1790. There are other dates but these are known to be the oldest.
    The tombstones are ornamented with clasping hands, angels, hearts, crosses, lambs or crosses and a strange one is the figure of a man following his coffin. The spelling on these tombstones differs something from the spelling which we use now. For instance year is spelled "yeare", Rosnaree is spelled
    Rita Gallagher