School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. There are many different ways of telling the coming weather, whether it be good or bad, but the safest way is by signs.
    Sun
    If there is a rosy sky at sunset fine weather may be expected. A red sunrise with blackish beams in a haze is the sign of rain. If at sunrise beams seem to come from the sun, its disc being concealed by clouds, rain may be expected later on in the day. A pale yellow sunset is the sign of rain, but a bright yellow sunset is the sign of wind. A red west at sunset not extending far up the sky, with no thick bank of black clouds, will be followed by a fine day.
    Moon
    If there is a ring round the moon we may expect dull, damp weather. When the moon seems to run in the sky a storm is coming soon.
    Stars
    When the stars shoot to and fro in the sky frost is at hand. If a bright star, called the moon's star, is close to the moon it is a sign that rain is approaching fastly.
    Clouds
    When the clouds are of a dark Indian