School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. One time this district was haunted with fairies who caused a good deal of destruction. There was a certain house built on their pass and it was said that the fairy train stopped at the gate every night.
    There were three people living in the house - the father, mother and their little son. One night, while they slept, the child was taken away by the fairies. When the mother awoke and could not find him she was overwhelmed with grief. She sought him for days, but could not find him.
    At last she went up to the Parish priest and told him her trouble and he said, "The fairies took the child". "To night at twelve oclock go out and wait until the fairy train comes. Watch out till the last carriage comes up and in it your child will be. Grab him and do not speak until you go home". The woman did as she was told. She waited until the last carriage came up and when it stopped she grabbed the child and put it in a shawl. Then she ran home with it without speaking a word.
    Josephine Gallagher
    Patrick Gallagher