School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. About seven hundred years ago when the monks came to Mellifont Abbey close to Drogheda this part of Meath Knockcommon was governed by them. At this time there was a Chapel in Newtown which was getting rather old, so the monks decided to build a new one close by the old one.
    To mark out where the Church was to be built the monks placed four posts in the ground. Next morning when the monks went to build the Chapel the posts were gone, but were found in Knockcommon. Then the posts were once more placed in the same place but when morning came they were found as before. The third time the monks waited up to watch the posts, but despite them they disappeared and rested at the same place.
    The monks decided to build the Church at Knockcommon and its ruins can still be seen after such a number of years.

(pupil) Bernard Carter
    Rathdrina