School: Duleek (C.) (roll number 3114)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. A funny story told Locally
    Long ago a man lived between here and Ardcath. One night he was walking to Ardcath. He had to pass a gate and there was a high black post at one end of it. This post was said to be haunted. On his way back the man was hurrying by the post when he fell across something on the road. He got up and ran home as quickly as he could.
    Next day he went to the spot where he fell and saw a mark on the road and a donkey eating grass nearby. He knew it was the donkey that he had fallen across, nevertheless, he did not pass that way at night again.
    Told by John corry
    Duleek