School: Duleek (C.) (roll number 3114)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

Blankets & Cushions
    In a little house about one hundred yards out of the village. There is a room in Mr Crowin’s house in which people made cushions and blankets. When they had a lot made they used to bring them to the town and sell them. They used to work from five O’clock in the morning until eleven O’clock at night.
    Cottage Industries.
    The people of the locality made candles, soap and polish. When they made candles they got a pan and put lard on it. When the lard was melted they got rushes and dipped them into the grease. Then they hung them up to dry.
    Soap was made from tallow. They got tallow from the fat of sheep.