School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    elastic rock, of dark greenish colour, and was originally most carefully polished, as can be seen from the parts of its surface which have not been exposed to erosion by atmospheric influence.
    On the upper and lower side there are two semi-circular cavities, which accentuate the skillful shape of the weapon, and the shaft hole passes right through the centre of these two depressions. The two depressions are both marked by a raised circumference which is ornamental by its deeply raised lines towards the centre portion of the axe itself, as can plainly be seen from the drawing accompanying the report.
    The axe had been found some 20 years ago on the very top of that peculiar outcrop of rock which bears the local name of "The White Rock", and which is a well known landmark of the district.
    At some other date there was found in close vacinity a stone hammer of oval shape, made of black basalt, a find which corroborated the conclustion to be drawn from the find of the battle-axe, that there must have been some prehistoric inhabitation on that site in the distant past.
    The battle-axe is a most beautiful