School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. There used to be races held on the Commons long ago. Asses that used to be in the race and they used to line up for the race over at Mullen's in Newtown on that part of the Commons. Sometimes there used to be upwards of fifty asses entered in a race and none of the riders used to ride their own ass.
    Before the race they used to cut all the thistles along the way the asses were to run, so that they would not stop in the race to eat them. The way the asses used to go was round by the side of the little road. They used to go over as far as the pump on the Commons and jump the drain that runs into the pond. The last races that were on the Commons there was a cup for the owner of the ass that would win and it was won by a man a the name of Seery. Sometimes the race used to be round the Off-Commons.

Séumas O'Gormáin
    Station Road