School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. The Battle of the Boyne took place in the year 1690. Our own village was very much connected with it. It was fought between King James and King William at the River Boyne about four miles away.
    The evening before the battle King James stayed here for a night in a castle about three miles from the village. This castle is called Athcarne Castle, the home of the Downdall's at the time.
    He had been also invited to stay in Annesbrook House, and on that account, the people who lived there had a special room built to the house for the King to remain the night in, but to their great disappointment he passed on to Athcarne Castle. Up to this present time anyone who wished to see the rooms in the castle is at liberty to do so.
    Next day he went to the Battle to meet King William of Orange, King Willaim was son-in-law of King James.
    the Battle started and after a few shots were fired King James fled leaving his men to the mercy of King William.
    The Irish were badly trained and under bad leadership. They could not possibly have won.
    There is a story told about King James, that when he arrived back in Dublin he met an Old Duchess who he told the Irish fled and she replied "
    Éanna Ó Baoighill
    Duleek, Co. Meath