School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. It was the custom in olden times in Duleek on May Eve to get a big heap of furze, and a great thorn bush and put a lot of flowers and butts of candles, and to put the thorn bush in the middle of the furze and then they would light the furze, and when they would have a big blaze everybody would catch hands and go dancing and singing all round the fire to welcome in the month of May the beginning of summer. And when all the old people would hear the young children dancing and singing they would come and join them also. And some of the old people would make tea and have a kind of a tea-party. When the fire would be burned down to ashes the people would throw the May bush into the fire, and then all the candles and flowers would light up in a big blaze.
    Tomas Mac Cionnaith
    Padraig Mac Cionnaith