School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. Cromwell and his men came to Duleek a short time after he being in Drogheda. While he was drawing near Duleek, a man the name of Stapleton went out to meet him and informed him about where the nuns and monks were hiding in Duleek. The words that he said to Cromwell were - "The fox is still in his den." By this he meant that the monks were still hiding in Duleek, and had not gone anywhere else. Then Crowell went into Duleek, and captured all the nuns & the valuable things they had with them.
    When all was over Cromwell took Stapleton up to the top the Steeple, and he gave him all the land around, as far as his eye could see, and Stapleton would have to pay no rent for it. When Cromwell's soldiers were going in and out through the peoples' house in the hunt a man ran out with a [?] and a halter and put one of Cromwell's soldiers in it and hung him. But then the other soldiers killed the man with Cromwell looking at them.
    Seumas Ó Gormáin
    Commons, Co. Meath