School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    March or early April. By this time the frost &c.[?] had broken it down, and left it very easy to be forked even with a digging fork. This operation lifted all the weeds and roots so that they could now be picked off by hand and burned. The next operation was raising drills. This was done with a long-handled shovel in preparation for potatoes. Liberal dressing of Faringans manure was then applied, the potatoes dropped, and every second drill closed in. The ground was left in this state for a few days. It then got a dressing of slaked lime and all the drills finally closed in. The ground was then kept free from weed until the potatoes were moulded up. The potato crop was harvested in the month of Sept. The ground was again forked over, and cleared of stalks and litter.
  2. The first thing was to consider the variety. There were not many varieties to select from in those days. It was found of course that raspberries change when planted for a number of years. This change takes place by what we call today "roguing" what is meant by this is: when the berry in some cases, are ripe they shed their fruit to the ground. The seed of the fruit take root, and forms in new
    Pete Moss
    Duleek, Co. Meath