School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. The Wells of Duleek.
    Tobar Mollish is in the townland of Little Garballagh. It belonged to Geraghty's of the East Commons formly. Over 100 years ago people would come in hundreds to it on the 1st Sunday of the harvest. The people would believe the cure of "eqa" (aqua) was in it. Everyone that would make a station would tie a bit of ribbon on the bushes round it. You would think it was a clothes-line with all the ribbon on it. On a very dark night there would be great lights seen round it, and the strangest thing about it is that on the hottest day in Summer no cattle would put their feet in it, although, there is nothing to protect it. It used to be surrounded by very large trees and there are only 2 left now. Even on the hottest day in Summer it flows over the fields. A man was cutting a tree one time, and he stopped to get his dinner, and when he came back it was standing as before as thick as four trees, and the mark of the saw in it. Nobody even takes a stick out of it because Thomas Heavey brought home a log out of it one night, and just put it on the fire. There was a fire in the grate at the time, and it burned away. A man saw a map of Garballagh 300 years ago and Tobar Mollish was on it. It would be about 5 yards square. Tobar
    Languages
    Ronan Ó Braonáin