School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. 2. The Wells of Duleek St Cianáns Well.
    There is an ancient well at Keenogue, Duleek, called St. Cianáns well and this is how the well got that name. There was a boy one time called Cianán working in Keenogue. The job he had was keeping the birds out of the wheat. This time his mother was living in a little house in Keenogue, and she was very sick. They had a wake in the house, and she wanted a drink. When Cianan came in for his dinner she told him she wanted a drink. At that time he had a little bit of a stick in his hand, and he put it in the ground, and the well sprang up, and when his mother saw that she told all the people that her son Cianán made a well in the room by her side, they all looked surprised and would not believe him.
    The Sunday after that, the Walsh's were going to mass and they left Cianán behind them to mind the wheat. And they told him not to go to mass. Then he began to gather the crows and he put then in the barn. Then he went to Mass.
    When Mass was over the Walsh's saw Cianán and began to fight with him for leaving the wheat unminded. Then he told them he put them into the barn. When they went home they opened the barn door and out came all the crows. They knew that he was a saint and they called the well St. Cianán's well. It is 6 feet deep. There is no wall round the well.
    Séan O'Concubair ó n-a shean athair Risteárd (76)
    Seán Ó Conchubhair