School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

the battle of Aughrim.
    There was a priest’s hole in Athcarne a few miles from Duleek. When the priests would be chased he would run up the hole. It is blocked up now.
    In a hole in Athcarne Castle there is a coffin, and whoever would open it would get jewels in the coffin. Nobody went up yet.
  2. Old Churches of Duleek

When the church and the moat was knocked down, the church we have now was built.

When the church in the moat was knocked down the church we have now was built.
    There was one then in Knockisland, and you can just barely see the trace of the church now. The church is on Knockisland fell itself.
    There was another in Bellewstown and once upon a time St. Cianan was going to Bellewstown Church. He was going on the path, and he heard the last bell ringing for mass, so he knelt down to pray and the marks of his knees are there still.
    John Sampson
    John Sampson