Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many places about Duleek where it is said there were old churches long ago. It was said there was an old church in Cruicerath, and it was joined by a tunnel to another church in Platten. The church in Cruicerath was built on a big rock, and it was knocked down about three months ago.
    There was a Church in the Moat in Duleek long ago and the roof of it was knocked down by a strong wind hundreds of years ago.
    There was a church in Knockisland too, and the door was so small that the people had to go in on their hands and knees.
    About a thousand years ago a Church was built in Castlerag (Duleek - in Col.Smith's land) by a man called Kelly. It was not long built until the Danes plundered it and took away all the valuable things, and killed the priests and monks.
    It is said that Brian Boru was waked for a night in the old church in the graveyard.
    The first stone church in Ireland is to be seen in Mr Patrick Donnelly's field to this day.