School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. The industry of weaving was generally carried out in Duleek about twenty or thirty years ago. There was a loom in nearly every house in the place. When you would be going by you would hear the noise of the loom inside. They used to make ticking for making ticks foe beds. The ticking was all black and white strips.
    The looms used to be made of wood and they were so big that they nearly took up all the room in the kitchen. The weavers used to work the looms with their foot. There used to be a shuttle on the looms and the yarn which the ticking was made of used to be wound round them. When the weavers would have the ticking made they used to bring it to Drogheda, and sell it at 10/- a coil, and nearly always the would have to walk.
    The weavers used to be sitting up on the loom when it would be working. They used to take the ticking out of the loom like cloth. Some of the weavers used to make carpets and shirting. There is hardly a loom left in Duleek now. The people gave up working the looms because they were out of date with the machinery and there was no sale for the ticking. Before the weaver would start working the loom he would wind all the bobbins.
    Seamas O’Gorman from Liam O’Gorman (55), Commons, Duleek
    Seumas Ó Gormáin