School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. 5. King James and his army were fighting against King William on the banks of the Boyne. When the war was nearly over and King William was overtaking the Irish army, the English were chasing them back towards the town. The Irish soldiers hid some of their guns at the Buildings, Duleek. They are there to this day, and they were never taken up out of it. It was buried down nearly 40 feet!! In the ground.
    .
  2. 6. It is said there is hidden treasure about the Boyne. It is said that there were men once digging a hole to bury a dead cow. Those men’s name were Mr Gogan, and his son. They had the hole nearly dug when suddenly they came upon a big brass box. This box was locked. But when they did open it they found many gold cups and other valuable things. They brought them home
    Padraig Cluintiúin
    Corballis, Co. Meath
    Corbhaile Cluintiúin
    c. 40
  3. 7. There is an old house in Keenogue on the land of Mr McCarthy in which nobody lives. Sometime ago people who were named Walsh lived in that house, and when they were leaving the house they had a great sum of money. It is not known whether the money contains gold or precious stones. Mr Walsh and his family went