School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a very big stone in an old lane near the Commons, and it is said that whoever digs under it will get a crock of gold. It was hid there by a man who was going away to America and never came back.
    It is said that there is gold, and other valuable thing, hidden in an old tunnel in Cruicerall. A man who was living there hid them for a friend in the time of Cromwell.
    There was a man living long ago working at a place called the Blackhill. One day as he was walking along the Boyne the saw something sticking out of the ground, and when he got it up it was a box full of gold.
    Inside the walls of an old church in Cruicerall there is a big flat stone and down in a hole under the stone holy things made of gold our hidden.
    In the pond on the Commons of Duleek valuable swords were hidden long ago.
    Seamus O’Gorman Liam O’Gorman, Commons, Duleek (55)