School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Collier. One day they saw the robber coming up the land. the man and woman of the house ran in and were waiting for Collier to catch him when he would go in. But it was not to rob them he was going, but to give them the money. He asked permission to go in and said he was going to give them money, and he said he heard of their poverty. He gave them more money than he robbed off them. They thanked him and they were never poor after that.
    Another time he saw a woman when he was going up a lane. HE went ....her and asked her what was on her. She said she could not pay the rent to the landlord and he came and another man with him and took the only coins she had. Then Collier got up on his horse and followed them. He caught them and they near home. He said to the landlord "Your money or your life". The man gave all his money to Collier. Then he brought the money back to the woman and she was never poor after that.
    The last year he was at the Races of Bellewstown he took a disease called the cholera. He died in Drogheda Poorhouse, and was buried with the light of a candle.
    Seán O Concubair, from a story told by his Grandfather Risteard (76 yrs old) Commons Duleek.
    Seán Ó Conchubhair