School: Donnycarney (C.) (roll number 10926)

Donacarney Great, Co. Meath
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chadhain

1. The Lady's Finger
    There is a building known as "The Lady's Finger" about a mile from Donacarney School and near the mouth of the River Boyne. It is built in the shape of a finger wearing a thimble. This is how it got its name. Once there lived a lady and her husband in the Maiden Tower. She was left alone part of the year, because her husband was a sailor. One day she saw the boat coming on which her husband was expected. He hoisted a black flag instead of a red one. She, thinking that her husband was dead threw herself down from the Tower and was killed. She was sewing while waiting for him. Her husband got this building erected in her memory and to show for ever after that she was a good hard working woman.
    Peggy Brodigan
    Mornington, Drogheda