School: Donnycarney (roll number 10950)

Donacarney Great, Co. Meath
P. Ó Cadhain

1. Gormanston Castle is a large building. It has existed from about a century before Cromwell. One day Lord Gormanston was on the road between Dublin an Drogheda and Cromwell overtook him. He asked Lord Gormanston who he was and the Lord answered "I am Lord Gormanston today and I'll be who you like tomorrow"; Cromwell then answered "You are Lord Gormanston today and you'll be Lord Gormanston tomorrow".
    When a person who dies in the castle the foxes cannot be kept away from the doors. When the hearse is going to the cemetery the foxes follow it in the woods. There are the remains of cannon guns used by Cromwell and some cannon balls there and they can be yet seen.
    John Taylor
    John Barret