School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Beggars were very decently treated in the homes of the peasants a couple of generations ago. They used to carry a little bundle of straw with them everywhere they went, and at night they always got shelter in the home of some peasant. They would be allowed to sleep on the straw in the kitchen or in the barn. They were given food also.
    When they entered a house they used to say, "God bless all here, bar the cat and the dog."
      1. people by social grouping
    Frances O' Toole
    Thomas Murray
    58
    Donore, Co. Meath
  2. Long ago beggars were treated very well. They were different to the beggars of the present day. They never looked for money and were always grateful for any help they got. They usually said "Give me a little help and God bless you". When they got the help they used to say "God bless you and may you always have plenty to spare". Sometimes people gave them a meal. Farmers used to give them hay or straw to lie on, and they often gave them clothes. In some of the houses of the rich the beggars had a certain day of the week when they were given their dinner.
    Patrick Carry
    Got from