School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Wake and Funeral Curstoms
    When a person died the corpse was placed on a long table in the barn. People used to gather together at wakes and they used to sing, dance, and play games. The games played were:- "Hunt the Slipper", "All birds fly" and "Here's the button". Sometimes people got pipes and tobacco.
    When a person died a few women used to gather together and caoin over the dead body. Caoining was discontinued in this district about 40 years ago.
    The banshee is still believed in in this district. It follows certain families and it has often been heard when members of these families died. The "three knocks" are also believed in, and have been heard before certain people died. The "three knocks" used to be heard about twelve o'clock at night. Three coughs were often heard when a person was dying.
    Gerard Victory (Scoláire)
    Got from - John Victory (aged 60)
    Staleen,
    Donore,
    Drogheda
  2. Long ago the corpse was not brought to the chapel at all. On the first night the corpse was brought to the cross roads and a collection was made. The money collected was given to the priest. Sometimes the corpse was kept in the house for two nights and before people entered the wake houses they said the De Profundus or some other prayers for the dead.
    Josie McGinn (Scoláire)
    Got from - Joseph McGinn (aged about 46)