School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Noggins were used log ago instead of cups. These noggins were made of wood with one ear or handle on the rim and bound with bands of tin or silver. it was the pride of every housewife to keep the noggins scoured as white as possible and the bands shining like silver [sketch].
    Platters made of wood or pewter were used instead of plates. "Coppins" were used instead of bowls and people usually ate their porridge out of them. Wooden spoons were much used and were kept in a small box on the wall. this box was divided into two parts., the spoons were kept in the back division and the salt was kept in the front one. Gridirons were used and also the Pitcher, which was an earthenware jug used for carrying water. Wooden pails were used instead of buckets. The besom was used instead of a brush. People made their own besoms from boxwood or brush wood.
    They wrote with the quill pen.
    Tallow candles and Rush Candles were largely used. The tallow candles were made from rendered fat. Lengths of scutched flax were dipped into the rendered fat and let dry. This was repeated several times and the candle was then ready for use. Rushes were treated in the same way.
    Josie Mc Ginn
    Mrs Margaret Reid