Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Agricultural Implements
    A sling was a fork with a very long handle. The reason why it was so long was because it was used for pitching sheaves of corn.
    A Reaping Hook was like a new moon with a short handle at one end of the blade. It was used for cutting corn.
    The Flail was made of two sticks fastened together by a piece of leather. The corn used to be threshed on a level floor, but the corn had then to be winnowed.
    The Winnowing Machine was like a big box with a handle on the side of it. The handle was like the handle of a turnip-cutter. The winnowing separated the corn from the chaff. The chaff came out one top and the corn came out at the bottom.
    The Horse Mill was like the mill which is used at present, but it was much smaller. There was a shaft out of the side of it and it was drawn by two horses. The horses, yoked to the shaft, walked round in a circle, and this set the works in motion which ground the corn.
    A "Creepy" was a small three-legged stool.
    Gerard Victory (Scoláire)