School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Agricultural Implements and Household Utensils
    The Flail is a very old farm implement. It was used to beat the grain from the corn. It was composed of two pieces of wood (one longer than the other) and joined together by a piece of leather. The leather served as a hinge. It was used in this district long ago.
    Wooden Ploughs were very much used long ago. They were very roughly made. The front end of the plough - the part which was driven through the soil - was made of steel, and was known as the "nib" of the plough.
    The Scythe is an old farm implement which was sometimes used long ago for cutting the corn. It is now used in the district for cutting thistles and nettles.
    Peggie McGuinness (Scolaire)
    Got from: Patrick McGuinnes (aged 50)