School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Churns and Churning
    Long ago churns were worked by horse power. The churn was in a frame in a pit. It was worked by one or two horses, and the horses used to walk round the pit.
    The "dash" churn was much used long ago. This churn was like a barrel with a lid on it. There was a small round hole in the lid through which the handle of the dash came. The churning was done by lifting the dash up and down, and beating the milk with the head of the dash.
    Barrel churns are mostly used in this district now. If anyone comes into a house while the churning is going on he usually takes a turn, as it thought to be unlucky not to do so.
    Sometimes the dash was attached to a beam in the ceiling.
    Got from - John Victory (60) Donore, Drogheda