School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Pray for the soul of William Reynolds of Oldbridge to whose memory this cross has been raised by his friends at home and abroad who admired him for his many virtues, sterling patriotism, and great varied gifts, and as an artist who loved and successfully illustrated the religious and national glories of his native land.
    Born 22nd September, 1842
    Died 30th December, 1881.
    "Here lieth the body of James Sullivan who departed this life in the year of the Lord 1649, aged 33 years"
    "This stone and burial place belongeth to Joseph Acton for him and his posterity 1760"
  2. The Dead House
    Inside the entrance gate (Donore cemetery) is a small strongly built house which people call the 'dead house'. The old people say it was built to prevent body snatching, and there