School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Some of the tombstones and headstones are very old - the oldest one bearing the date 1609. This tombstone is rather unique as to its inscription and marks the burial place of John Gennet.
    "All people that on earth draw breath in health prepare for the houre of death. The Poor. The Worried. The Heavens and the Grave his aimes. His praise. His Sowle and Body have."
    The above inscription is indicated in the following drawing:-
    (See drawing)
    Another headstone worth noticing is the very fine Celtic cross erected to the memory of Wm. Reynolds a native of Oldbridge and a famous painter. Part of the inscription is in Irish, and the lettering and carving on this stone furnish fine examples of the sculptors skill - (the late John Gibney, West St., Drogheda.)
    "Guidhídh ar son anama
    Uiliaim Mic Ranaill