School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. The Local Landlord
    The local landlord was Mr Crafford (Crawford). He was not considered a good landlord. Every year he made the tenants pay a certain amount either in kind or in money. He used to let farms at a certain rent, and if anyone else was able to pay a higher rent he would get the land and the tenant would get notice to leave, and if he didn't leave he would be evicted.
    If a tenant wanted to cut down a tree he had to get permission from the landlord, and it was only on rare occasions that permission was given. The permission was given if the tenant wanted a post to put under his house to keep it up or for fencing, but not for firewood.
    The landlord first came into possession of the land during the Cromwellian plantations. A Mr Johnston owned the land before Mr Crafford, for when Mr Johnston died Mr Crafford married one of Mr Johnston's daughters.
    The agent for Mr Crafford was Mr Richard Hamell. He was a very cruel agent to the poor people who were not able to pay their rents.
    Patrick Lennon (Scolaire)
    The above was got from