School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. In olden times the people of this district (Sheephouse) would not throw out dirty water on Hallow Eve because they believed that the souls in Purgatory had power to roam about from place tp place on that night.
    They also believed that certain people were able to take the profit off the milk so they would not sell milk on Hallow Eve, but they always gave a double supply the day before.
    Got from Patrick Lennon (47) Sheephouse Drogheda.
    Patrick Lennon
    Patrick Lennon
    47
    Sheephouse, Co. Meath
  2. Hallow Eve
    The usual dinner in this district (Parish of Donore) on Hallow Eve is Colcannon. (sometimes called 'Chop' in this district)
    Long ago the people used to leave a plate of colcannon (with a spoon in it) outside on the window sill for the poor souls. They believed that the souls were free to go from place to place on that night.
    Another old custom is to go into a garden, pull the first head of cabbage you meet and hang it behind the door, and you will surely marry a person having the same initials as the first person who comes in the door after the hanging of the cabbage. Got from Mrs Mary Barry (42) Oldbridge, Drogheda