School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

Local Crafts
    In the "Gruggins" field at Oldbridge there is a marshy swamp called the "Brick Hole"
    It is said that about seventy or eighty years ago bricks were made there. The clay was got out of the hole and brought up to the village of Oldbridge and made into bricks. When they were finished they were of a blue colour. The Brick Hole is down along the road running beside the Boyne. It is lower than the river, and through time was gradually filled up with water, and now it is full of reeds and mud, but it is still called the "Brick Hole"
    Got from Patrick Mc Guinness (50)
    Oldbridge, Drogheda
    Peggie Mc Guinness (Sgoláire)
    Peggie Mc Guinness
    Patrick Mc Guinness
    50
    Oldbridge, Co. Meath
  2. About 400 years ago bricks were made at Loc-a-wanny near Donore Drogheda. There is a little house in the Churchyard at Donore, and it is said that the bricks used in building it were made at Loc-a-wanny.
    Gerard Victory (Sgoláire)
    Got from Valentine Clinch (45)