School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Michael Collier known as "Collier the Robber" from time to time stayed in the Forge Field in front of Mr. Coddington's house, Oldbridge.
    Michael was very good to the poor. He used to go into the fields and dig the potatoes and put them in sacks and give them to some needy person.
    Once when he was being followed by the police he got into a bag of potatoes in a field, and by evening himself with potatoes he escaped being caught.
    He never kept anything for himself, but gave all to the poor. He used to pose as a tramp so that he could carry out his plans without being detected.
    Anna Reilly
    Patrick Craven