School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Michael Collier was born in Bellewstown in the parish of Duleek many years ago. He was the son of respected people but he fell in with a band of thieves and soon he became one himself, and after some time he became their leader.
    In his time he robbed many mail-carts and stage coaches, and it is said that during all his time he only killed one man. He often stopped in Donore for a night or two.
    But one night he came to a cottage in the country and he asked the woman of the house if she would give him shelter until morning. During the night the woman told him that she would have to leave the house in the morning as she had no money to pay the rent. collier gave the woman £5, so when the landlord came next morning she gave him the rent. No sooner had the man gone when Collier followed him and robbed him of the money which he gave back to the poor woman.
    It is said that he once spanned the Boyne with a long pole on which he crossed the river and so evaded his pursuers.
    One good thing about Collier was that he robbed the rich and gave it to the poor.
    He afterwards died in the Workhouse.