School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. It is supposed that there is some treasure buried in the Gruggins at Oldbridge, Drogheda. It is not known who buried it there, but whoever it was put a ring of stones around the place so that they would know it afterwards. The ring of stones is not to be seen now, but some of the older people say that they saw it.
    Peggie Mc Guinness
    Patrick Mc Guinness
    50
    Oldbridge, Co. Meath
  2. On top of a high hill called "Molly Moor" near Sheephouse, Drogheda, is a little house which is called the Dead Man's House.
    About 50 years ago a man named Patrick Coogan was ploughing this field and the plough got stuck under a great stone. When the stone was raised it was found that underneath it was a sort of vault in which was an urn or skillet. In the urn were a skull, ashes, and some massive bones.
    It is said that the big flag which covered the vault came from Tullyeskar, and that the body must have