School: Donore (roll number 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Near where I live there is a well called Tobar -sa - manna and this is the story of how it got its name. Saint Ann was one day in the wood and the devil appeared to her. She climbed a tree and the devil went after her. She then jumped down, and in doing so her hands came to rest on a big stone. A well sprung up where she landed on the ground and it is called Saint Ann's well, and the marks of her four fingers and thumb are still to be seen on the stone beside the well.
  2. A thistle once grew in the Leck Churchyard, Staleen, in the form of a cross. Numbers of people were flocking to see it, and when the Bishop heard of it he had it cut down, and it is said that when it was cut it bled. The thistle grew over the grave of an old 'traveller' whose corpse was found on the bank of the River Boyne near the Leck.
    Sheila Fullam
    John Fullam