School: Naomh Muire (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived close by, named Maura Gargan. St Patrick caught her eating blackberries going to Holy Communion.
    She disappeared in three parts. One went up in the air, one went under the ground, The third into a lake close by, called Clugga Lake.
    The part that went under the ground was to appear on the earth again he said when ninety nine thousand nine hundred and nine people, by the same name, would cross the spot where she disappeared.
    For years and years anyone called Gargan would cross the field, rather than cross the place lest she might rise again. Now people have forgotten about it and there is no one of that name
    Kathrine Donnelly
    Tullynaskeagh, Co. Cavan