School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

stairs armed with hammers hatches and other tools to kill the boy.
    The boy who was sitting at the fire jumped up and said "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost" what can I do for you good man and then the voice answered "I have waited for three hundred years for that prayer" I will tell you the story. Three hundred years ago I was murdered in this house and I was badly in need of that prayer. You are the first boy to say it. I will go now and I shall never haunt this house again. With this he left.
    Next morning when the man knocked he was very surprised to get an answer.
    He gave him a big crock of gold and plenty of money. So to make sure the ghost would never come again he stood another twelve months in the house.
    Then he bid them farewell and set out for home
    Owen Murray