School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a book written by an English writer called the haunted house by the Boyne this story was about a murder committed in a lonely house which the author of the story thinks to be along the Boyne out side the big bridge on the Marsh and which was sai

(continued from previous page)
    and when she got Brabaiyons away in England the first opportunity she got she killed her with a carving knife and cut up the body with a chopper. These were kept as curios in Coney Hall up to thirty-five years ago and I had them in my hand.
    She put the body in a well which used to be under the kitchen floor with a large stone flag cover.
    The murder was not found for some time but the police were set on the track to find missing Emile Boucher and found the remains in the well.
    Margaret Skeane was arrested, found guilty and was sentenced to fifteen years penal servitude.
    Anthony Mc Donnell