School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. This is one of the games played by the children of Drogheda it is called Ghost in the Garden. Any number of can take place in this game. Some one is picked to be the mother and she sends each one of the children out to the garden for their clothes, they return to say that there is a ghost in the garden the mother tells them that it is only a white head of cabbage. The children go out again but they return with the same story. The mother then goes out with the children and takes with her a match and a stone, She lights the match and the ghost runs at her and whoever is caught first is the ghost in the next game and so the game is played.
    Nancy Cluskey
    Duleek Street, Co. Louth