School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. About a mile from where I live there is a big stone about ten feet high and about nine feet broad. This stone belongs to Smiths of Piperstown. It is there a very long time and the people do not know when it came there but they all say that a giant threw it there, from Carlingford to this field. The tracks of his fingers are on it. There is a lot of names of people cut out on it but it is not easy to read.
  2. No crows ever built in Cartown wood because one time there was a priest who wanted to build a church in a field Cartown and Mr. Chester the owner would not give him leave and the priest said "On that account no crows will ever build in Cartown wood and there will never be a rightful owner for Cartown.
    Carstown, Co. Louth
    Nancy Cluskey