School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. A long time ago near Drogheda there was a potatoe field owned by a Mr. Murphy. One day the workmen were taking up the potatoes. They sat down underneath a hawthorn tree to eat their lunch.
    One of the men saw a number of little people picking up the potatoes and putting them into their aprons. The men were afraid to make a sound because the little people were fairies.
    After a while the little people disappeared. The men got up and started their work, and strange to say there were the same number of potatoes there was when the started, not one of them was missing
    Kathleen O' Hare
    Beamore Road, Co. Louth