School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day Lizzie's father informed them that he had invited the newcomer to dinner the following Sunday. Lizzie was secretly delighted for she noticed she was no longer the dazed frightened creature. The following Sunday he was introduced to them as Mr. Filix. Sunday after Sunday Mr. Felix came to the house and soon a friend sprung up between Lizzie and him. Lizzie's father did not like him, neither did Lucy, so her father forbade her to see him again. She sobbed like a child in her room. The door was closed and so were the windows. Hearing a sound she looked up and there she saw Mr. Felix. He asked her was she going to obey her father. Lizzie replied no, and he said she was right for why should her father come between them. Are the ties of friendship not stronger than a fathers command. She went meeting him for months. One day her sister took ill and begged of Lizzie not to see Mr. Felix anymore. Lizzies father went to a fair one night in the month of October. Hearing a knock at the door Lizzie looked out and Felix was standing outside.
    She prepared to go out, but as she did so she heard heard her sister dreaming in her sleep calling out Lizzie Lizzie come back
    Clare Murray
    James Street, Co. Louth