Scoil: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    face looking over her shoulder. Then suddenly as the clock struck the half hour, as if the spell was broken the face in the mirror faded slowly away Lizzie felt sure a trick had been played on her. She searched every where but could not find a human being. Then picking up her candle walked out. As she walked through the passage she felt something behind her. At last as she reached the dining room door she heard a horried cackling laugh at her elbow. She looked round and saw two glowing eyes staring at her. She entered the room where here friends and sister Lucy were gathered. They all of cource crowded round to hear what Lizzie had to tell them regarding her visit to the haunted room. She would not tell them for fear she would be laughed at. From that day on she was a changed girl. The thing still clung around her. For several months this continued.
    Not far from their house there was another house. For many years it had been untenanted, because there was a man murdered in it and people said it was haunted, and it was with some surprise that one day Lizzie learned that a stranger had taken up his abode in that illomened house. Every morning the stranger would pass by the garden gate and bid Lizzie Good Morning
    Clare Murray
    James Street, Co. Louth