School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. At Beamore near the town of Drogheda there is situated a fairy fort. It is a circular grassy mound.
    Underneath are found some stone chambers. It is said that in these chambers the ancient Celts fortified themselves and their cattle
    It is also said the fairies dance round the fort on one night of the year and if you are lucky enough to find them you would get a purse of gold
    The Sihde were the noble fairies and the old Irish said that they were the spirits of the Tuatha De Danan that strange race which occupied Ireland till the Milesians came, when conquered by a greater magic than their own they disappeared. Strange to say no real decendand of the Tuatha De Danan was ever yet found in any Irish family